24 QOs made the journey.- sadly crammed into cars rather than the planned minibus - to Margam Forest near Port Talbot to represent the club in the Compass Sport Trophy regional qualifier.
The Prince of Wales bridge was shrouded in mist as we headed into Wales and it was quite eerie climbing up the forest track to parking and assembly.
Whilst Swansea Bay did take the win, we came 2nd ahead of South Wales Orienteering Club.
It was a team effort, but a few specific mentions that caught my attention:
- David Browne - relatively new to the club but went all in run up on the Brown course with great enthusiasm
- Pete Shirvington - clearly should go orienteering abroad more, as he had a fantastic run on Short Brown
- Hazel Mudd - ran up to race against the World Champion - finished with a smile despite the tough course.
- Finlay Goddard - 2nd by just 35s against an experienced junior running down from their usual level. A great result!
- Oliver and Annabel Lewis - successfully completing their first Green and Short Green courses (respectively)
A big thank you to Club Captain Pete for organising the teams and entries, to Karen for organising the minibus only to have it cancel at the last minute and for Swansea Bay for putting on an enjoyable event.
Here are QO results: ( All Results, Routegadget, Winsplits)
Brown Trophy
8.6km 295m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Adam Fieldhouse | QO | M21 | 88:37 | +29:38 |
4th | Robin Fieldhouse | QO | M21 | 89:35 | +30:36 |
8th | Oliver Rant @Mr_Rant | QO | M21 | 111:31 | +52:32 |
10th | David Browne | QO | M40 | 147:30 | +88:31 |
Tom Hasler @Tom | QO | M21 | MP |
Short Brown Trophy
6.7km 260m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Peter Shirvington @Pete | QO | M50 | 77:28 | +9:01 |
5th | Richard Sansbury @RichardS | QO | M50 | 82:38 | +14:11 |
6th | Phil Sorrell @daylightgambler | QO | M45 | 89:52 | +21:25 |
7th | Brian Fletcher | QO | M50 | 95:09 | +26:42 |
Blue Men Trophy
5.9km 235m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Chris Philip @ChrisP | QO | M65 | 78:15 | +12:53 |
4th | Brian Pearson @BrianJP | QO | M60 | 78:37 | +13:15 |
13th | Graham Hartley @GrahamH | QO | M55 | 112:14 | +46:52 |
Blue Women Trophy
6km 225m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th | Sheila Braine | QO | W55 | 100:38 | +57:04 |
7th | Hazel Mudd | QO | W21 | 130:48 | +87:14 |
Green Men Trophy
4.9km 210m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | Steve Robertson @srober10 | QO | M70 | 73:39 | +16:31 |
3rd | Andy Rimes @andyr | QO | M60 | 74:06 | +16:58 |
Green Women Trophy
4.7km 185m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Linda Mudd | QO | W60 | 99:10 | +25:57 |
Super Vet Short Green Trophy
3.1km 130m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | Roger Craddock @craddocktaunton | QO | M80 | 68:53 | +11:53 |
Vet Short Green Trophy
3.4km 135m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Rosie Wych | QO | W65 | 70:03 | +27:56 |
11th | Karen Lewis @KarenLewis | QO | W55 | 106:34 | +64:27 |
Orange Men Trophy
3km 85m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd | Finley Goddard | QO | M14 | 28:38 | +0:35 |
Junior Men Trophy
4.9km 210m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th | Oliver Lewis | QO | M16 | 113:07 | +73:42 |
Hamish Braine-Clarke | QO | M18 | DNF |
Junior Women Trophy
3.3km 145m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Annabel Lewis | QO | W16 | 103:04 | +56:05 |